4C Strategies Privacy Statement

Issued in May 2018, version 1.0

1. INTRODUCTION

The 4C Strategies group of companies are committed to protecting personal data. This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data (other than personal data concerning members of our staff) and provides information about individuals’ rights. We may use personal data provided to us for the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated when the data is collected.

The data controllers are 4C Group AB with registered offices at Vattugatan 17, 111 52 Stockholm, +46 (0) 8 522 279 00 and, depending on the category of personal data as further set out below or in the relevant privacy notice, one or several of its subsidiaries:

  • 4C Strategies AB, Vattugatan 17, 111 52 Stockholm, +46 (0) 8 522 279 00
  • 4C International AB, Vattugatan 17, 111 52 Stockholm, +46 (0) 8 522 279 00
  • 4C Europe UK Ltd, 13-14 Buckingham street WC2N 6DF, +44 (0) 203 318 2706

To find out more about our specific processing activities and about your rights in relation to the processing, please go to the relevant sections of this statement.

2. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

2.1 CUSTOMER AND PARTNER CONTACTS

We collect and process personal data about employees/individuals otherwise associated with 4C customers and 4C partner businesses (“customer and partner contacts”) for the purpose of managing the relationship and administering and developing our services and business, as further set out in this section.

Data Controller: 4C Group AB and the 4C company with whom the customer or partner has or has had a contractual relationship – or that would be the appropriate contracting party.

What information do we collect about you?

Information you give us:

  • Your name and contact information (such as your email and telephone number) so that we can identify you and contact you in relation to the purpose for which you gave us your contact details, and for other purposes relating to our products and services that we think may be of interest to you, as further set out in the schedule below;
  • Your job title and employer so that we can identify you for the above purposes;
  • Your former job title and employer if your status changes during the course of our contractual relationship and during the retention period.

Information we may collect about you:

  • Your name, job title, employer and contact information if we have not received this information directly from you, so that we can identify you and contact you regarding the products and services we offer;
  • Photographs of you if you attend one of our events or an event in which we participate;
  • Footage from video surveillance of you entering and leaving our offices in Stockholm (where applicable).

What do we do with your information?

If you represent a current or former customer or partner:

Type of personal data

Purpose of the processing

Legal basis for the processing (“why is the data processing necessary?”)

How long do we keep the data?

Your name and contact information, current job title and employer.

To provide information about us and our products and services.

To administer, manage and develop our business, products and services, including fulfilling any contractual obligations towards the customer/partner.

To make your contact information available to our staff for the above purposes and to describe the nature of the relationship.

To perform analytics on sales intelligence, customer satisfaction and progress against business objectives.

To comply with any applicable laws.

To perform our contractual obligations towards the customer/partner.

To pursue our legitimate interest of promoting our products and services and to better understand the needs of customers and partners.

Where applicable, to comply with a legal obligation.

For as long as we have a contractual relationship with the customer/partner and, thereafter, for as long as we need to keep a record of a customer/partner contact. We may store your contact details in our CRM system for as long as we think that you may have a professional interest in our products and services.

Your former job title and employer.

To provide information about us and our products and services.

To administer, manage and develop our business, products and services, including fulfilling any contractual obligations towards the customer/partner.

To make your contact information available to our staff for the above purposes and to describe the nature of the relationship.

To perform analytics on sales intelligence, customer satisfaction and progress against business objectives.

To comply with any applicable laws.

To perform our contractual obligations towards the customer/partner.

To pursue our legitimate interest of promoting our products and services and to better understand the needs of customers and partners.

Where applicable, to comply with a legal obligation.

For as long as we have a contractual relationship with the customer/partner and, thereafter, for as long as we need to keep a record of a customer/partner contact. We may store your contact details in our CRM system for as long as we think that you may have a professional interest in our products and services.

Photographs/recordings of events in which you may appear.

To inform about events that we have organised, or participated in, in marketing communications or on social media.

To pursue our legitimate interest of documenting events for marketing purposes. We will only share such pictures/recordings on social media or for other public marketing purposes with your consent.

For as long as we have an interest in using the material for marketing purposes. We will remove any pictures/recordings posted on social media if you withdraw your consent or we no longer have a need to show the material on social media.

Video surveillance footage if you visit the reception of our Stockholm office.

To look into incidents.

To pursue or legitimate interest of preventing and dealing with incidents.

For three months after the footage was recorded.

If you represent a potential customer or partner:

Type of personal data

Purpose of the processing

Legal basis for the processing (“why is the data processing necessary?”) 

How long do we keep the data?

Your name and contact information, current job title and employer.

To provide information about us and our products and services.

To administer, manage and develop our business, products and services.

To make your contact information available to our staff for the above purposes and to describe the nature of the relationship.

To perform analytics on sales intelligence, customer satisfaction and progress against business objectives.

To perform our contractual obligations towards the customer/partner.

To pursue our legitimate interest of promoting our products and services and to better understand the needs of customers and partners.

For as long as we think that you may have a professional interest in our products and services.

Your former job title and employer.

To provide information about us and our products and services.

To administer, manage and develop our business, products and services, including fulfilling any contractual obligations towards the customer/partner.

To make your contact information available to our staff for the above purposes and to describe the nature of the relationship.

To perform analytics on sales intelligence, customer satisfaction and progress against business objectives.

To complying with any applicable laws.

To perform our contractual obligations towards the customer/partner.

To pursue our legitimate interest of promoting our products and services and to better understand the needs of customers and partners.

Where applicable, to comply with a legal obligation.

For as long as we think that you may have a professional interest in our products and services.

Photographs/recordings of events in which you may appear.

To inform about events that we have organised, or participated in, in marketing communications or on social media.

To pursue our legitimate interest of documenting events for marketing purposes. We will only share such pictures/recordings on social media or for other public marketing purposes with your consent.

For as long as we have an interest in using the material for marketing purposes. We will remove any pictures/recordings posted on social media if you withdraw your consent or we no longer have a need to show the material on social media.

Video surveillance footage if you visit the reception of our Stockholm office.

To look into incidents..

To pursue or legitimate interest of preventing and dealing with incidents.

For three months after the footage was recorded.

With whom may we share your information?

Social Media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin, my Newsdesk): If you attend one of our seminars as a speaker, we may state your name on social media. With your permission, we may also post pictures on in which you appear that we have taken at events on our social media sites.

Sales and marketing service partners: We may engage external sales and marketing consultants to help us identify customers who may have an interest in our services.

With other companies within the 4C Group who are not joint controllers: The controller(s) of your data may share this information with other companies within the 4C Group if they are engaged as subcontractor or if it is otherwise necessary for the above-stated purposes.

Divestiture: We may need to disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or liquidate any part of our business or assets.

Legal compliance: We will disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the 4C Strategies companies, our clients, or others.

2.2 SUPPLIERS

We collect and process personal data about employees and individuals otherwise associated with suppliers for the purpose of enquiring about, and receiving, products and services; managing the relationship; and administering and developing our business, as further set out in this section.

Data Controller: 4C Group AB and the 4C company with whom or partner has or has had a contractual relationship – or that would be the appropriate contracting party.

What information do we collect about you?

Information you give us:

 Your name and contact information (such as your email and telephone number) so that we can identify you and contact you in relation in relation to the purpose for which you gave us your contact details (such as to receive information about the supplier’s products and services and to manage our relationship);

  • Your job title and employer so that we can identify you and assess the supplier’s products and services in relation to our needs;
  • Your former job title and employer if your status changes during the course of our contractual relationship and during the retention period.

Information we may collect about you:

  • Your name, job title, employer and contact information if we have not received this information directly from you or your colleague, so that we can identify you and contact you regarding the products and/or services offered by the supplier;
  • Footage from video surveillance of you entering and leaving our offices in Stockholm (where applicable).

What do we do with your information?

Type of personal data

Purpose of the processing

Legal basis for the processing (“why is the data processing necessary?”)

How long do we keep the data?

Your contact information (including name), job title and employer.

To receive information about the supplier and its products and services.

To administer, manage and develop our business, products and services, including fulfilling any contractual obligations towards the supplier.

To manage security, quality and risk in our operations.

To comply with any applicable laws.

To pursue our legitimate interest of managing our business.

To perform our contractual obligations towards the supplier.

For as long as we have a contractual relationship with the customer/partner and, thereafter, for as long as we need to keep a record of a customer/partner contact or have an interest in the supplier’s products and services.

Your former job title and employer

To administer, manage and develop our business, products and services, including fulfilling any contractual obligations towards the supplier.

To manage security, quality and risk in our operations.

To comply with any applicable laws.

To pursue our legitimate interest of managing our business.

To perform our contractual obligations towards the supplier.

For as long as we have a contractual relationship with the customer/partner and, thereafter, for as long as we need to keep a record of a former customer/partner contact.

Video surveillance footage if you visit the reception of our Stockholm office.

To look into incidents.

To pursue or legitimate interest of preventing and dealing with incidents.

For three months after the footage was recorded.

If you represent a potential supplier:

Type of personal data

Purpose of the processing

Legal basis for the processing (“why is the data processing necessary?”)

How long do we keep the data?

Your contact information (including name), job title and employer.

To receive information about the supplier and its products and services.

To administer, manage and develop our business, products and services.

To manage security, quality and risk in our operations.

To comply with any applicable laws.

To pursue our legitimate interest of managing our business.

For as long as we have an interest in the supplier’s products and services.

Video surveillance footage if you visit the reception of our Stockholm office.

To look into incidents.

To pursue or legitimate interest of preventing and dealing with incidents.

For three months after the footage was recorded.

With whom may we share your information?

With other companies within the 4C Group who are not joint controllers: The controller(s) of your data may share this information with other companies within the 4C Group if they may have an interest in the supplier’s products or services or if it is otherwise necessary for the above-stated purposes.

Divestiture: We may need to disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that we sell or liquidate any part of our business or assets.

Legal compliance: We will disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the 4C Strategies companies, our clients, or others.

2.3 VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We capture the IP addresses of website visitors to enable us to carry out forensics analyses in the event of security breaches. Please see our cookie statement for information on how we use cookies.

We may receive personal data from visitors who ask us to contact them by filling in a contact form on our website. Please see our privacy notice for contact forms for further information on how we process such data.

Visitors who are interested in career opportunities are also able to send an email to us through the website. Such messages will contain the user’s email address, as well as any additional information the user may wish to include in the message (such as their CV). Please see our privacy notice to job candidates for further information on how we process such data.

2.4 VISITORS TO OUR OFFICES

We have security measures in place at our offices, including video surveillance at our headquarters in Stockholm.

Images captured through video surveillance are securely stored and only accessed on a need to know basis (e.g. to look into an incident). Recordings are typically automatically overwritten after three months, unless an issue is identified that requires investigation (e.g. as unauthorized entry).

We require visitors to our Stockholm office to sign in at reception (providing their name, job title and employer as applicable). Visitor records are securely stored and only accessible on a need to know basis, for instance to look into an incident and to manage fire safety.

3. YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND ERASURE

Your right to access your data: You may request a transcript of records if you would like to know and verify the information we process with respect to yourself.

Your right to rectify your data: You have the right to correct inaccurate or incomplete information we process about yourself.

Your right to request that we restrict or erase your data (“right to be forgotten”): You have the right to request that we restrict or delete your personal data, insofar as this personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected. However, certain legal obligations prevent us from immediately deleting parts of your data.

You can contact us at dataprivacy@4cstrategies.com.

4. COMPLAINTS

If you don’t agree with the way we process your data, please reach out to us at dataprivacy@4cstrategies.com and we will try to resolve the problem. You also have the right to report concerns to the relevant supervisory authority:

Datainspektionen

Phone: 08-657 61 00

E-mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Post: Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm

Information Commissioner’s Office

Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate – calls to this number cost the same as calls to 01 or 02 numbers)

Online reporting service: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

For the contact details to other national data protection authorities, please refer to: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080

Message sent

Your message is being processed successfully!
We will be back to you at our soonest opportunity.

Thank you!

You are now registered.

Download pack

Photo credits

License

Choose size
  • Original image
  • Large image (2900px)
  • Medium image (1920px)
  • Small image (1024px)
DOWNLOAD